faculty honors and awards

A. Bertozzi

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Member of US National Academy of Sciences

R. Caflisch**

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

L. Carleson**

Member of the Swedish Royal Academy of Sciences. Corresponding member of American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Soviet Academy of Sciences, Danish Academy of Sciences, Norwegian Academy of Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, French Academy of Sciences, Royal Society, London, and Finnish Academy of Sciences

B. Engquist**

Member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Science. Member of the Swedish Academy of Engineering Science

M. Green*

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow of the AAAS

A. Hales*Fellow of the AAAS

C. Khare

Fellow of the Royal Society

H. Kreiss**

Member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Science. Foreign Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow of the AAAS

T. Liggett**

Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics, Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

T. Martin*

Fellow of the AAAS, Member American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Y.Moschovakis*

Corresponding member of The Academy of Athens, 

T. Mountford**

Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics

 

S. Osher

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Member of the National Academy of Engineering

S. PopaMember of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
M. PorterFellow of the American Mathematical Society

P. Roberts*

Fellow of the Royal Society. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society. Fellow of the American Geophysics Union. Member of the American Academy of the Arts and Sciences

L. Shapley**

Member of the National Academy of Sciences

R. Steinberg**

Member of the National Academy of Sciences

T. Tao

Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Foreign Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Fellow of the Royal Society

B. TotaroFellow of the Royal Society
M. Aschenbrenner  Karp Prize, ASL (2018)
T. Austin New Horizons in Mathematics Prize (2020)
P. BalmerAlexander von Humboldt Award (2015).

A. Bertozzi

Maria Geoppert-Mayer Distinguished Scholar, Argonne National Lab (1995-96), Sonia Kovalevsky Prize and Lecture (2009), SIAM Fellow (2010), SIAM Outstanding Paper Prize (2014), Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer (2014-16) Thompson-Reuters Highly Cited (2015), American Physical Society Fellow (2016), Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited (2016), Math+X Investigator by Simons Foundation (2017), SIGEST Award (2016), SIAM Kleinman Prize (2019)

D. BlasiusAMS Centennial Fellowship (1988)
M. BiskupIMS Fellow (2016)

R. Brown

Lester R. Ford Award for mathematical exposition (MAA, 1984)

R. Caflisch**

SIAM Fellow (2009)

L. Carleson**

Steel Prize for a research paper of fundamental and lasting importance (AMS, 1984). Wolf Foundation Prize in Mathematics (1992), Celsius Medal

T. Chan*

SIAM Fellow (2010)

S-Y A. Chang**

UCLA Outstanding Woman of Science Award (1988). AMS Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize (1995)

B. Engquist**

SIAM Prize in numerical analysis and scientific computing (SIAM, 1982). Celsius Medal (1992). Wallmark Prize of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences (1985)

T. Gamelin*

Alexander von Humboldt Award (1986).

J. Garnett*

Steele Prize (2003)

M. Gu**

Householder Prize (1996).

A. Hales*

Polya Prize in combinatorics (joint with Rothschild) (SIAM, 1973).

G. Hjorth**

Karp Prize (ASL, 2003)

H. Hida

Spring Prize (Math. Soc. Japan, 1992).

K. HondaGeometry Prize (Math. Soc. Japan, 2009), Simons Professor (2009-10), Simons Fellowship (2012)

R. Jennrich*

Best Article in Technometrics Award (1976).

C. Khare

Infosys Prize (2010), Cole Prize in Number Theory (2011).

H. Kreiss**

Celsius Medal (1985). Forsythe Prize (1985). Public Service Medal (NASA, 1992). National Academy of the Sciences Award (2002).

A. Laub*SIAM Fellow (2016)

G. Liu

AMS Centennial Fellowship (1997).

K. Liu 


C. Manolescu

Morningside Gold Medal of the Mathematics, Morningside Gold Medal in Applied Math (3rd Int.l Congress of Chinese Mathematicians, Hong Kong 2003).


European Math. Society Prize (2012). Moore Prize of the American Mathematical Society (2019)

D. Martin*

Karp Prize (ASL, 1988).

A. Merkurjev

Alexander von Humboldt Award (1995), Cole Prize in Algebra (AMS, 2012), Guggenheim Fellowship (2013)

G. MontufarEmmy Noether Program Award (2017) ERC (2018)

T. Mountford**

Rollo Davidson Prize (1994).

Y. Moschovakis*Commander of the order of Phoenix medal conferred by Greece (2014)
D. NeedellIMA Prize (2016)

I. Neeman

Simons Fellowship (2012), Hausdorff Medal (2019)

S. Osher

Public Service Group Achievement Award (NASA, 1992), Japan Society of Mechanical Engineering and Computer Mechanics Award (2003), ICIAM Pioneer Prize (SIAM 2003), Kleinman Prize (SIAM 2005), USACM Computational and Applied Sciences Award (2007), SIAM Fellow (2009), The John von Neumann Lecturer (2013), Gauss Prize (2014). Thompson-Reuters Highly Cited (2014, 2015) William Benter Award (2016), Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited (2016), 100,000 citations on Google Scholar (2018)

R. Perez-Marco**

European Math. Society (1996). Prox Peccot, College de France (1994). IBM Research Prize in Mathematics (1993).

S. Popa

Simion Stoilow Prize of the Romanian Academy of Sciences (1981), Ostrowski Prize (2009), Chaire Blaise Pascal (2009), E. H. Moore Research Article Prize (2010), Simons Fellowship (2012)

M. PorterSigma Xi Young Investigator Award (2008), Erdős-Rényi Prize in Networks Science (2014), Whitehead Prize (LMS) (2015), Young Scientist Award for Socio-and Econophysics (2016), American Physical Society Fellow (2016), SIGEST Award (for the paper: Core-Periphery Structure in Networks, SIAM Journal, 2014) (2017), Faculty Mentoring Award (CUR) (2017)

P. Roberts*

Fleming Medal of the Am. Geophys. Union (1999).

B. Rothschild*

Polya Prize in combinatorics (joint with A. Hales) (SIAM, 1973).

R. RouquierCollege de France Peccot Prize (2000), London Math. Society Whitehead Prize (2006), University of Cambridge
Adams Prize (2009), French Academy of Sciences Elie Cartan Prize (2009), Royal Society Wolfson Research Award (2011), Simons Investigatorship (2015)
S. SarkarClay Research Fellowship (2009)

Y. Shalom**

Erdos Prize (2007)

L. Shapley**

von Neumann Prize in game theory and linear programming (SIAM, 1981), Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences (2012).

D. Shlyakhtenko

Clay Math Institute Prize Fellow (2003)

J. Steel**

Karp Prize (ASL, 1988)

R. Steinberg**

Steel Prize (1985)

M. Takesaki*

Fujihara Prize (1990)

T. Tao

Packard Fellowship (1999-2000). Clay Math Institute Award (2000). Salem Prize (2000), Maxime Bocher Prize (2002), 2003 Clay Research Award, American Mathematical Society (AMS) Conant Prize (2005), Ostrowski Prize (2005), Fields Medal (2006), MacArthur Foundation “Genius” Grant (2006), The Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology, Research Academy (SASTRA), Ramanujan Prize (2006), Fellow of the Royal Society of London (2007), Alan T. Waterman (2008), King Fiasal International Prize (2010), Nemmers Prize (2010), Crafoord Prize in Mathematics (2012), Joseph Lieberman Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics (2013),  Inaugural Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics (2014), Thompson-Reuters Highly Cited (2015), Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited (2016), Riemann Prize in Mathematics (2020)

J. Teran

Presidential Early Career Award, PECASE (2011)

C. Thiele**

Salem Prize (1997). Dean’s Marshall Award (2000) Humboldt Research Award (2009), Pólya Prize, SIAM (2010)

B.Totaro

Prix Franco-Britannique (2001)

V.Varadarajan**

Lars Onsager Medal (1998)

M. Visan

Clay Liftoff Fellowship (2006)

J. YinMorningside Silver Medal (2016)
W. YinMorningside Gold Medal (2016), ICCM Best Paper Gold Award (paper w/ Yangyang Xu) (2017),  Young Author Best Paper Award of the IEEE Signal Processing Society (paper w/ Wei Shi, Qing Ling, Kun Yuan, and Gang Wu) (2017)

L.-S. Young**

Satter Prize outstanding contribution to math research by a woman (AMS, 1993)

M. Aschenbrenner

D. Babbitt*

P. Balmer

A. Bertozzi

D. Blasius

R. Blattner**

M. Bonk

R. Caflisch**

D. Cantor**

W. Duke

R. Edwards*

E. Effros**

G. Eskin*

R. Elman

T. Gamelin*

W. Gangbo

J. Garnett*

M. Green*

A. Hales*

H. HIda

C. Khare

T. Liggett**

D. Martin*

C. Manolescu

A. Merkurjev

Y. Moschovakis*

I. Neeman

S. Osher

P. Petersen

S. Popa

M. Porter

B. Rothschild*

R. Rouquier

M. Schacher*

L. Shapley**

R. Sharifi

D. Shlyakhtenko

B. Sudakov**

M. Takesaki*

T. Tao

J. Teran

C. Thiele**

B.Totaro

V. Varadarajan**

1962:

L. Carleson**

1966:

L. Carleson** (plenary), R. Steinberg**

1970:

M. Takesaki*

1974:

H. Kreiss** (plenary), Y. Moschovakis*, V. Varadarajan**

1978:

R. Edwards* (plenary), D. Gieseker, D. Martin*

1983:

S. Y. Cheng*, B. Engquist**, G. Eskin*

1986:

S.-Y. A. Chang**, E. Effros**, J. Garnett*, T. Liggett**, H. Hida, A. Merkurjev

1990:

L. Carleson**, M. Christ**, R. Lazarsfeld**, S. Popa, J. Steel**

1994:

J. Li**, S. Osher, C. Sogge**, L.-S. Young**

1998:

J. Chayes**, B. Engquist**, M. Green*, G. Hjorth**, R. Schonmann*, W. Duke

2002:

K. Liu, E. Tadmor**, T. Tao, C. Thiele**, B. Totaro

2006:

R. Caflisch, K. Honda, I. Neeman, Ozawa**, S. Popa (plenary), R. Rouquier, Y. Shalom**, T. Tao (plenary)

2010:

P. Balmer, C. Khare, S. Osher (plenary), D. Shlyakhtenko, B. Sudakov**

2014:M. Hill
2018M. Aschenbrenner, A. Bertozzi, C. Manolescu, I. Pak, S. Sarkar
M. AschenbrennerAMS (2003), AMS-ASL Joint Meeting (2005), ASL (2013), ASL (2017)

A. Bertozzi

AMS-MAA Joint meeting (1999), MPS Distinguished Lecture, NSF(2002), AMS-MAA Joint Meeting (2005), SIAM Annual Meeting (2006), Joint Meetings (2010)  Australia New Zealand Industrial and Applied Mathematics Society Annual Meeting (2011), International Congress on Industrial and Applied Mathematics (2011), American Physical Society DFD Annual Meeting (2011), Canadian Applied and Industrial Mathematics Annual Meeting (2012), AIMS Dynamical Systems Conference (2012),  Second Pacific Rim Mathematical Association Congress (2013), Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer (2014-16), SIAM Conference (2015), Summer Meeting of the Canadian Mathematical Society (2016), British Applied Math Colloquium (2016), International Symposium on Nonlinear Theory and Applications (NOLTA 2017), Erdos Lecture of the AMS (2018) Annual meeting of the German Mathematical Society (2018)

 

L. Carleson**

AMS (1986)

T. Chan*

SIAM (1989), ICCM (2001), Joint Math Meeting AMS/SIAM/MAA (2002)

A. ChernikovASL (2018)

S.-Y. A. Chang**

AMS (1982), AMS (1990)

R. Edwards**

AMS (1978)

B. Engquist**

SIAM (1982), European Congress of Fluid Mechanics (1991), European Congress of Mathematics (1992)

E. Effros**

AMS (1982)

T. Ferguson*

IMS (1972)

T. Gamelin*

AMS Western Regional Meeting (1971)

W. GangboAMS (2003), SIAM (2004), Southeastern-Atlantic Regional Conference on Diff. Eq. (2013), 37th Ann. SIAM Southeastern Atlantic Sect Conf (2013), 4th Ohio River Analysis (2014), Claytor-Woodard Address (2017)

J. Garnett*

AMS (1979)

D. Gieseker

AMS (1983)

M. Green*

AMS (2001)

H.-O. Kreiss**

Second World Congress on Computational Mechanics (1990)

K.-C. Li

JASA (1990)

T. Liggett**

Wald Lecture (1996)

K. Liu

ICCM (2001)

D. Martin

AMS (1976) ASL (1986) ALS:Gödel Lecture (1994)

A. Merkurjev

European Congress of Math (1992) and (1996)

Y. Moschovakis*

AMS (1984), ASL (1986)

S. Osher

SIAM (1986), AIMS Plenary Lecture (2016)

R. Perez-Marco**

European Mathematical Congress (1996)

S. Popa

AMS Joint Math. Meetings (1999)

M. PorterNetSci (2013), SIAM (2015), APS (MARCH 2016), NetSci (2018)

J. Ralston*

AMS (1978)

M. Schacher*

AMS (1978)

J. Steel**

ASL (1979) and (1989)

M. Takesaki*

AMS (1982)

V.S.Varadarajan**

AMS (1966) and (1991)

M. VisanRIMS (2018) and Second Northeastern Analysis Meeting (2018)

J. White**

SIAM (1990), Canadian Mathematical Congress (1987)

D. Ylvisaker*

IMS (1984) Canadian Mathematical Congress (1969)

L.-S. Young**

AMS (1985) and (1998), International Congress of Mathematical Physics (1983) and (1991),  SIAM (1999)

M. Christ**1989
R. Edwards**1978
E. Effros**1979
T. Ferguson*1974
S. Popa1993
R. Rouquier2014
M. Takesaki*1981
C. Thiele**2004
A. Chang**1998
E. Effros**1982
B. Engquist**1991
H. Hida1991
C. Khare2008
K.-C. Li1993
T. Liggett**1997
K. Liu2002
D. Martin*1989
Y. Moschovakis*1968
S. Popa1995
R. Schonmann*1999
M. Takesaki*1973
L.-S. Young**1997
C. Anderson1987
A. Bertozzi1995
M. Bestvina**1988
R. Caflisch**1984
S.-Y. A. Chang**1979
J. Chayes**1989
L. Chayes1989
S.-Y. Cheng*1977
A. Chernikov2016
M. Christ**1986
W. Duke1990
R. Edwards*1975
R. Elman1976
T. Gamelin*1969
M. Green*1976
R. Greene1975
M. Gu**1998
M. Hitrik2006
G. Hjorth**1997
K. Honda2002
R. Killip2004
I. Kim2008
R. Lazarsfeld**1984
J. Li**1994
T. Liggett**1973
D. Martin*1971
G. Mess**1991
Y. Moschovakis*1970
T. Mountford**1992
S. Osher1972
N. Ozawa**2005
R. Perez-Marco**1997
P. Petersen1990
J. Ralston*1974
S. Roch**2012
J. Rogawski**1986
M. Roper2012
B. Rothschild*1973
D. Shlyakhtenko2001
C. Sogge**1988
J. Steel**1981
T. Tao1999
C. Thiele**2000
B. Totaro1995
V.S. Varadarajan**1967
L. Vese2003
M. Visan2010
J. Yin2014
W. Yin2009
L.-S. Young**1985
C. Anderson1987
A. Bertozzi1996
M. Bestvina**1988
A. Chernikov2017
M. Christ**1986
M. Gu**1997
R. Lazarsfeld**1985
T. Mountford**1991
I. Neeman2001
P. Petersen1992
M. Roper2014
S. Sarkar2014
C. Sogge**1989
C. Thiele**2000
J. Teran2010
L.-S. Young**1991

A. Bertozzi

2005-06

W. Duke

2004-05

T. Liggett**

2009-10

S. Osher

2007-08

T. Tao

2006-07

K. Honda2003

I. Neeman

2001

W. Yin2008
A. Chernikov 2017
A. BertozziClaremont Graduate University, 2014
L. Carleson*U. Paris VI, 1988
H. HidaUniversite de Paris XIII, 2015
H.-O. Kreiss**ETH, 1998
Y. Moschovakis*U. Athens, 1987; University of Sofia, 2002
S. OsherENS, de Cachan, 2006; Hong Kong Baptist U., 2009 
L. Shapley**Hebrew U., 1986
V.S. Varadarajan**U. Genoa, 1992

A. Chang**

AMS, Vice President (1989-91)

J. Chayes**

AMS, Vice President (1998- )

B. Engquist**

Member, IMU Executive Committee (1995- )

UCLA Faculty Distinguished Teaching Award:

R. Sorgenfrey**

(1963, the premiere year for this campus award)

 

R. Redheffer**

(1968)

 

K. Baker*

(1973)

 

S. Krantz**

(1979)

 

J. White*

(1979)

 

J. Garnett*

(1989)

 

C. Anderson

(2002)

UCLA lecturer award:

D. Cohen**

(1986)

Southern California MAA Award:

D. Cohen**

(1993)

UCLA Panhellenic Council Outstanding Professor commendation:

R. Brown

(1991)

UCLA Golden Circle Award for Undergraduate Teaching:

R. Brown

(1990)

UCLA Mortar Board Teaching Award :

J. Chayes**

(1993)

Sorgenfrey Distinguished Teaching Award

M. Visan(2018)
Sorgenfrey Distinguished Teaching AwardM. Roper(2019)
Sorgenfrey Distinguished Teaching AwardS. Sarkar(2020)
W. GangboChancellor Professorship by UC Berkeley (2018-19)

A. Hales*

Commencement Speaker at UC Berkeley (2001)